June 23, 2018

Canada Cup & BC Champs XCO

The Canada Cup series is designed to provide competitive opportunities to the next generation of cyclists, transitioning from provincial race series to international competitions.

Full Race Details

Course - Location - Pits

Cross Country - Blackcomb Mountain Bike Trails.  Start/Finish at Base II Blackcomb

  • Start loop – above base 2, up towards the Tube Park, left heading towards the Stables, staying on the road passed the Water Ramps
  • Down Magic zone via existing trails (combination of open and in the trees)
  • Up Merlins ski run connecting to the Upper Tree island , climbing until you come to Home Run
  • Left on Home Run to the Orange gate
  • Left onto Instant Gratification
  • Upon your exit of Instant Gratification, you climb the access road until to get to Roam in the Loam
  • Down Roam in the Loam
  • Connect to Home Run, left on the ATV access road bringing you to top of Magic Chair
  • Base past base 2 which completed the loop.

Pits

  • For the XC there will be limited Pit Space near the start/finish area.
Trail Forks Map

Mandatory Protective Equipment

Cross Country

  • XC specific helmet

Sanctioned and Unsanctioned Riders

  • Racers must hold either UCI, Provincial or 1 day license.  Please refer to the Category Charts in your discipline to see what Category you are eligible for with the license you have.
  • The 1 day license is $5 for 16 and Under, $10 for 17+ and $12 for out-of-country riders (out of Country riders must hold a race license from their home country)

Timing

  • Cross Country will be timed using RFID technology. Chips will be placed on the back of the race plate. Do Not fold or cut your race plate/chip

Categories

Category Distance Championship Prize Money License
CANADA CUP CATEGORIES
Elite Men 105 Min X X Elite (XME)
Elite Women 90 Min X X Elite (XME)
U19 Expert Men 75 Min X X Expert (XMJ.E)
U19 Expert Women 75 Min X X Expert (XWJ.E)
BC CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORIES
U13 Men 30 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XMU13.E) / Sport(XMU13.S) / Novice(XMU13.N) or Provincial 1 day
U13 Women 30 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XWU13.E) / Sport(XWU13.S) / Novice(XWU13.N) or Provincial 1 day
U15 Men 45 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XMU15.E) / Sport(XMU15.S) / Novice(XMU15.N) or Provincial 1 day
U15 Women 45 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XWU15.E) / Sport(XWU15.S) / Novice(XWU15.N) or Provincial 1 day
U17 Men 60 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XMU17.E) / Sport(XMU17.S) / Novice(XMU17.N) or Provincial 1 day
U17 Women 60 min Expert Ability Only Expert(XWU17.E) / Sport(XWU17.S) / Novice(XWU17.N) or Provincial 1 day
U19 Sport Men 60 min Sport(XMJ.S) / Novice(XMJ.N) or Provincial 1 day
U19 Sport Women 60 min Sport(XWJ.S) / Novice(XWJ.N) or Provincial 1 day
Senior Men (19-29) 75 min Sport(XME.S) / Novice(XWE.N) or Provincial 1 day
Senior Women (19-29) 75 min Sport(XWE.S) / Novice(XWE.N) or Provincial 1 day
Master Men (30-39) 75 min XMMA Only Master(XMMA) or Provincial 1 Day
Master Women (30-39) 75 min XWMA Only Master(XWMA) or Provincial 1 Day
Master Men (40-49) 75 min XMMB Only Master(XMMB) or Provincial 1 Day
Master Women (40+) 75 min XWMB Only Master(XWMB) or Provincial 1 Day
Master Men (50+) 60 min XMMC Only Master(XMMC) or Provincial 1 Day